Battle of the Chefs 2013
Date: 12-14 June 2013
Venue: Straits Quay, Tanjung Tokong, Penang

This year, the Battle of the Chefs 2013 saw our students and lecturers winning a total of 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 9 Bronze, 11 Diplomas and 1 Certificate. According to our students, they were in awe to witness so many international chefs and to be judged by a panel of International Judges from the USA, Germany, Switzerland, Ireland, Scotland, Italy, Australia, Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Myanmar, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Malaysia. This proved to be an eye opener and gave our students the necessary exposure to compete in international events in the future. Participants and volunteers alike were thrilled to have had the opportunity to be involved in this event, as well as to work side by side with their Chef Lecturers during this competition.

List of Winners:

No.
Name
Category
Award
 1  NICHOLAS JOON YOON LE  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  DIPLOMA
 2  LOH CHUN WEI  GH21 - PRACTICAL - MILLAC DAIRY WHIPPING CREAM HOT PASTA DISH CHALLENGE  DIPLOMA
 3  NEOH SZE TING  GH21 - PRACTICAL - MILLAC DAIRY WHIPPING CREAM HOT PASTA DISH CHALLENGE  DIPLOMA
 4  ONG MENG OOI  GH21 - PRACTICAL - MILLAC DAIRY WHIPPING CREAM HOT PASTA DISH CHALLENGE  BRONZE
 5  TEOH EZEN  GH21 - PRACTICAL - MILLAC DAIRY WHIPPING CREAM HOT PASTA DISH CHALLENGE  SILVER
 6  NICHOLAS JOON YOON LE  GH21 - PRACTICAL - MILLAC DAIRY WHIPPING CREAM HOT PASTA DISH CHALLENGE  CERTIFICATE
 7  NEOH SZE TING  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  BRONZE
 8  YIP KEI FONG  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  DIPLOMA
 9  ONG MENG OOI  GH12 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE I – (Poultry – Duck, Chicken & Game, either alone or as a combination) DIPLOMA
 10  NURUL HIDAYAH BT MOHD NASSIR  GH19 - PRACTICAL - BROWN RICE CHALLENGE  DIPLOMA
 11  NORFIRDAWATI BINTI RAMLI  M30 - PRACTICAL - MALAY TRADITIONAL ETHNIC KETUPAT & RENDANG CHALLENGE  GOLD
 12  JOASH TAN ENSONG  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  SILVER
 13  ADAM WIPHATPRASIT  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  DIPLOMA
 14  WAYMANN CHEONG  GH20 - PRACTICAL - US POTATOES CHALLENGE  BRONZE
 15  GOH WEI ZHI  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  BRONZE
 16  GOH WEI ZHI  GH19 - PRACTICAL - BROWN RICE CHALLENGE   BRONZE
 17  WAYMANN CHEONG     M31 - PRACTICAL - NESTLE GOURMET ICE CREAM CREATION  DIPLOMA
 18  WAYMANN CHEONG  M31 - PRACTICAL - NESTLE GOURMET ICE CREAM CREATION  BRONZE
 19  VALESKA  M31 - PRACTICAL - NESTLE GOURMET ICE CREAM CREATION  BRONZE
 20  VALESKA  GH14 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE III – (Fish/Seafood, either alone or as a combination)  DIPLOMA
 21  LEE WEN JUN  GH12 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE I – (Poultry – Duck, Chicken & Game, either alone or as a combination)  DIPLOMA
 22  YUZREM EZRI B. MOHD YUNUS  M10 - DISPLAY - PLATE DISHES  BRONZE
 23  YUZREM EZRI B. MOHD YUNUS  M20 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE IV– (Lamb)  SILVER
 24  ARAVINTHAN / SHANMUGAM  M20 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE IV– (Lamb)  SILVER
 25  TEOH EZEN  GH12 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE I – (Poultry – Duck, Chicken & Game, either alone or as a combination)  BRONZE
 26  NUR SHAFA SUHAILI BT. NOOR AZMAN  GH15 - PRACTICAL - MAIN COURSE IV – (Lamb)  DIPLOMA
 27  ARAVINTHAN / SHANMUGAM  M27 - PRACTICAL - US POTATOES CHALLENGE  SILVER

 

Search

KDU Penang University College is recognised by:

This website is Copyright © 2016 KDU University College (Pg) Sdn Bhd.
All content in this website is deemed to be correct at the date of publication.